Penguins with the best looking eyebrows... Northern and Southern Rockhopper Penguins.
They get their name from their preference to hopping around on rocky shores.
As today is World Penguin Day we wanted to shine a spotlight on the fabulous Rockhopper Penguins, the vulnerable Southerners and the endangered Northern ones.
What is the difference between Northern and Southern Rockhopper Penguins?
The biggest and most obvious difference between these two penguins is seen in their "eyebrow plumage". The Northern Rockhopper Penguin has a longer and more pronounced eyebrow, where as the Southern Rockhopper Penguins is shorter.
Species: Rockhopper Penguins
Average Lifespan: 10 years
Size: 22 Inches / 50cm
Weight: 4.4 to 6.6 pounds / 2.5 kg
Diet: Krill, fish, small crustaceans, squid and mollusks.
Habitat: They an be found along the rocky shorelines of the islands north of Antarctica, from Chile to New Zealand.
Threats to the Rockhopper Penguins
These little penguins face a number of threats, they are hunted by humans and their eggs are stolen, this happens most commonly with the Southern rockhopper penguins. The primary reason thought to be the cause of the declining populations in the Falkland Islands is climate change and the impact it is having on the amount of prey they have access to affecting their productivity. Alongside these risks there are also threats from commercial fishing as well as oil spills which can greatly reduce the rockhopper penguins numbers.
Population of Southern Rockhopper Penguins: 1.5 million breeding pairs (Vulnerable)
Population of Northern Rockhopper Penguins: 240,300 breeding pairs (Endangered)
7 Facts About Rockhopper Penguins:
Despite the fact that the rockhopper penguin is one of the world’s most abundant penguin species, the population has seen a dramatic drop of almost 90% since the early 20th century.
Rockhopper penguins are monogamous, once they find their mate they are together for life.
They get their name from their ability to hop around rocky shores and cliff, they are even able to jump up to 6 ft.
The rockhopper penguins are some of the most aggressive penguin species. They are incredibly irritable and will attack anything that bothers them.
When they go hunting they can dive to around 100m for several minutes.
The males take care of the chicks when they hatch whilst the females go to forage for food.
Like many other penguin species the rockhopper penguin can alter the shape of the lenses in their eyes to allow them to have good vision both in and out of the water.
A Stunning Special Offer for World Penguin Day
As a special, 24 hour offer we are giving away one of these beautiful Lapis Blue Penguin Necklaces with every order over $20, in celebration of World Penguin Day!
A deep lapis blue stone set into a carefully crafted penguin pendant and worn on a simple chain. Show your love and support for penguins around the world with this necklace, FREE when you spend $20 at OceanHelper.com on all your favorite ocean inspired products.